Sport Wales Awards

Wales Sport Awards

NEWS: UNSUNG HERO 2014 WINNER ANNOUNCED

Bill Marlow has won the BBC Wales Sports Unsung Hero 2014 this year for his work with Mid Wales Orienteering Club.


 
Bill, a former teacher living in Newtown, has been involved with the club for 24 years. His work involves all aspects of organising, promoting and planning orienteering events at club and school level.

Read the full story. 

NEWS: WALES’ TOP SPORTS COACHES AND VOLUNTEERS OF 2014 REVEALED

The powerful personal stories of the coaches and volunteers inspiring the Welsh public to play sport have been revealed.

From new golf scholarships for children in one of the most deprived communities in the country to setting up a not-for-profit surfing organisation for young people with severe disabilities, the Wales Sport Awards finalists give a unique insight into Welsh sporting life.

And the three contenders for the elite Coach of the Year prize for 2014 come from the sports of gymnastics, cycling and boxing.

The finalists will come together on December 8 at the Sport Wales National Centre in Cardiff to recognise the very best of elite and grassroots sport in Wales.

The Wales Sport Awards is a partnership between Sport Wales and BBC Wales to create the country’s biggest annual sporting celebration.

The community coaching and volunteering finalists are (click the individual links for case studies. Photographs available on request):


Coach of the Year 

Jo Coombs - Gymnastics

Darren Tudor - Cycling

Colin Jones - Boxing

Volunteer of the Year

Donna Marshall – Rugby Union - Taffs Well RFC

Trevor Dutton – Football – Rhyl

Steve Dyer – Football – Ely Valley FC


Community Coach of the Year

Julia Rees – Gymnastics – Maldwyn Dragons

Royden Healey – Triathlon – Ruthin Tri Stars

Nicola Stroud – Golf – Gower Golf Club


Young Coach of the Year

Rachel Davies – Multi-Sport – RCT

Rebecca Peart – Cycling – Newport and Cardiff

Niall McGuinness – Football – Rhyl FC

Young Volunteer of the Year

Rhys Young – Athletics and Multi-Sport – Bridgend/Bridgend Athletics Club

Ieuan Coombes – Multi-Sport - Monmouthshire

Shannon Heard – Multi-Sport and Gymnastics – Bridgend/A-Z Gymnastics Club


Coach to Disabled People of the Year

Paul Jenkins – Wheelchair Rugby – South Wales Pirates Wheelchair Rugby Club

Ben Clifford – Surfing - Swansea

Samuel Moore – Surfing and Swimming - Bridgend


“These individuals are at the very heart of sport in Wales and working to give people opportunities to take part in sport and achieve success,” said Professor Laura McAllister, Chair of Sport Wales.
“They are an inspiration because without people like this sport in Wales would not be as strong.
“Choosing the finalists was such a difficult task but reading their stories goes to prove that they deserve their time in the spotlight.”

Head of Sport at BBC Cymru Wales, Geoff Williams commented:

“Every finalist in each category has excelled and proved inspirational. 
“Sport has always united people and we’re all excitedly looking forward to the Wales Sport Awards when representatives from a wide background have a chance to celebrate each other’s achievements.”